2016 DUSTYs

Best Picture

Arrival 

Green Room

Jackie

La La Land

Moonlight

Best Actor

Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)

Colin Farrell (The Lobster)

Ryan Gosling (La La Land)

Michael Shannon (Midnight Special)

Denzel Washington (Fences)

Best Actress

Amy Adams (Arrival)

Annette Bening (20th Century Women)

Natalie Portman (Jackie)

Hailee Steinfeld (The Edge of Seventeen)

Emma Stone (La La Land)

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)

John Goodman (10 Cloverfield Lane)

Sunny Pawar (Lion)

Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

Best Supporting Actress

Viola Davis (Fences)

Greta Gerwig (20th Century Women)

Lily Gladstone (Certain Women)

Naomie Harris (Moonlight)

Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

Best Ensemble in a Motion Picture

Captain Fantastic

Fences

Manchester by the Sea

Moonlight

20th Century Women

Best Original Screenplay

Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)

Jackie (Noah Oppenheim)

The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)

Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)

Moonlight (Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McCraney)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Arrival (screenplay by Eric Heisserer, based on the short story “Story of Your Life” written by Ted Chiang)

Fences (written by August Wilson, based on his play of the same name)

The Handmaiden (screenplay by Park Chan-wook and Chung Seo-kyung, based on the novel “Fingersmith” by Sarah Waters)

Love and Friendship (screenplay byWhit Stillman, based on the novella “Lady Susan” by Jane Austin)

Nocturnal Animals (screenplay by Tom Ford, based on the novel “Tony and Susan” by Austin Wright)

Best Director

Park Chan-wook (The Handmaiden)

Damien Chazelle (La La Land)

Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)

Pablo Larrain (Jackie)

Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)

Best Foreign Language Feature

Dheepan

Elle

The Handmaiden

Neruda

Under the Shadow

Best Animated Feature

Kubo and the Two Strings

Moana

Zootopia

Best Documentary

Lo and Behold: Reveries of the Connected World

O.J.: Made in America

13th

Tickled

Weiner

Best Cinematography

Arrival (Bradford Young)

Jackie (Stephane Fontaine)

La La Land (Linus Sandgren)

Moonlight (James Laxton)

Nocturnal Animals (Seamus McGarvey)

Best Score

Arrival

The Childhood of a Leader

The Handmaiden

Jackie

Moonlight

Best Soundtrack

La La Land

Moana

Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping

Sing Street

Swiss Army Man

Best Production Design

Arrival

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

The Handmaiden

Jackie

La La Land

Best Visual Effects

Doctor Strange

The Jungle Book

Kubo and the Two Strings

Best Independent Feature

Always Shine

Don’t Think Twice

The Fits

The Love Witch

Too Late

Breakthrough Artist

Robert Eggers (writer/director- The Witch)

Alden Ehrenreich (actor- Hail, Caesar!, Rules Don’t Apply)

Ruth Negga (actress- Loving)

Trey Edward Shults (writer/director- Krisha)

Anya Taylor-Joy (actress- The Witch, Morgan, Barry)